Military Housing Investment Strategy: How to Capitalize on Fort Carson and Peterson Space Force Base Demand in Colorado Springs
- noah3726
- May 4
- 13 min read
Colorado Springs hosts five military installations supporting over 100,000 defense-related jobs and a $7 billion aerospace economy. But for real estate investors, two numbers matter most:
64,750 military personnel and family members stationed at Fort Carson alone.
$2,058-$3,222 per month in Basic Allowance for Housing (BAH) paid to service members—tax-free, federally guaranteed, deposited on the 1st and 15th of every month regardless of economic conditions.

This isn't speculative rental demand. This is the United States Department of Defense writing rent checks for tens of thousands of tenants who rotate through Colorado Springs on predictable 3-5 year cycles.
Most investors don't understand how to structure acquisitions, manage turnover, or position properties to capture this demand. They treat military tenants like civilian renters—and leave thousands of dollars on the table.
This guide reveals the investment strategies, neighborhood selection criteria, and operational frameworks that turn military installations into reliable cash flow engines.
The Military Housing Investment Thesis: Why Colorado Springs is Different
Before diving into tactics, understand why Colorado Springs represents one of America's strongest military rental markets.
The Five Installation Advantage
Fort Carson (Army)
64,750 personnel and family members
137,000 acres
Home to 4th Infantry Division, 10th Special Forces Group
Largest Colorado military installation by personnel
Peterson Space Force Base (Space Force)
8,750+ active-duty personnel
U.S. Space Command headquarters
Adjacent to Colorado Springs (easy civilian housing access)
Ranked 27th highest BAH out of all Air Force installations
Schriever Space Force Base (Space Force)
Space operations and satellite control
Located east of Colorado Springs
Shares Colorado Springs MHA (same BAH rates)
U.S. Air Force Academy (Air Force)
4,000+ cadets, 3,000+ staff and faculty
Permanent party personnel require off-base housing
North Colorado Springs proximity
Cheyenne Mountain Space Force Station (Space Force)
Deep underground operations facility
Personnel live off-base in Colorado Springs
Combined Impact: Five installations in one metro area create overlapping demand, continuous PCS cycles year-round, and tenant pools that absorb inventory across price points and neighborhoods.
The BAH Guarantee: Rent Backed by Federal Budget
Unlike civilian renters whose income fluctuates with job changes, layoffs, or economic downturns, military service members receive Basic Allowance for Housing as a non-taxable entitlement.
2026 Colorado Springs BAH Rates (MHA CO046):
Enlisted:
E-4 with dependents: $1,941/month
E-5 with dependents: $2,058/month
E-6 with dependents: $2,382/month
E-7 with dependents: $2,664/month
E-8 with dependents: $2,829/month
Officers:
O-1 with dependents: $2,058/month
O-2 with dependents: $2,283/month
O-3 with dependents: $2,664/month
O-4 with dependents: $2,895/month
O-5 with dependents: $3,069/month
O-6 with dependents: $3,222/month
Critical Points:
Rates increased 5.4% in 2026 (tracking rental market growth)
Dependents receive 18.6% more BAH than non-dependents
BAH is tax-free (after-tax equivalent ~$2,700-$2,900 for E-5 rate)
Service members keep leftover BAH if rent is below allowance
What This Means for Investors:
An E-6 with dependents receives $2,382/month BAH. If your property rents for $2,200/month, you're guaranteed a tenant who:
Has $2,382/month federally deposited for housing
Cannot be laid off or furloughed (military employment is guaranteed)
Receives annual BAH increases that track local rental market
Has $182/month cushion for utilities and savings
This is rental income backed by the U.S. defense budget—not a tenant's precarious civilian job.
The PCS Cycle: Predictable Turnover = Opportunity
Permanent Change of Station (PCS) moves create the rhythm of military real estate investing.
Typical PCS Timelines:
Enlisted: 3-4 years at one duty station
Officers: 2-3 years at one duty station
Some assignments: 12-24 months (especially deployable units)
Annual PCS Volume in Colorado Springs: Fort Carson alone processes thousands of incoming and outgoing PCS moves annually. Peak seasons: May-August (summer PCS) and December-February (winter PCS).
What Investors Need to Know:
Turnover is Feature, Not Bug Civilian landlords fear turnover—it means vacancy, lost rent, marketing costs. Military investors accept turnover as built-in because:
New tenants arrive as old tenants leave (PCS overlap creates continuity)
High demand means properties rarely sit empty beyond 15-30 days
You can raise rents between tenants to track BAH increases
3-5 Year Tenant Stability Within Turnover Unlike civilian rentals where tenants might leave after 6-12 months, military families stay 3-5 years. You get stable, long-term tenants who:
Maintain properties (military families understand inspections)
Pay rent reliably (BAH is direct-deposited)
Give 60-90 days notice (PCS orders come with advance warning)
Strategic Rent Resets Every PCS creates an opportunity to adjust rent to current market and BAH rates. If you acquired a property in 2023 renting at $2,000/month and BAH increased to $2,382/month by 2026, your next tenant pays market rate—not grandfathered legacy rent.
Neighborhood Selection Strategy: Where Military Tenants Actually Live
Not all Colorado Springs neighborhoods attract equal military demand. Strategic investors target areas that balance BAH coverage, commute times, and tenant preferences.
Tier 1: Fort Carson Proximity (Maximum Cash Flow)
Fountain / Security-Widefield
Distance to Fort Carson: 10-15 minutes
Median Home Price: $320,000-$360,000
Target Rent: $2,200-$2,500
BAH Coverage: E-5 to E-7 range
Tenant Profile: Enlisted families, junior NCOs
Why It Works: Service members stationed at Fort Carson prioritize short commutes. When you're pulling 12-hour shifts, responding to recalls, or deploying frequently, living 10 minutes from base matters more than living in the "best" school district.
Investment Numbers:
$340,000 home renting for $2,400/month:
Gross annual rent: $28,800
Property tax (0.47%): $1,598
Insurance: $1,700
Maintenance (1%): $3,400
Vacancy (5%): $1,440
NOI: $20,662
Cap Rate: 6.1%
With 20% down ($68,000) and 6.5% mortgage, monthly cash flow: $350-$500 positive.
Fort Carson Tenant Advantages:
Occupancy rates near 94% (Southwest El Paso County submarket)
5-10% rental premium over comparable homes farther from base
Strong E-5 to E-7 demand (NCOs with families, stable income)
Quick lease-up during PCS season (properties rent within days)
Operational Considerations:
Higher turnover frequency (3-year PCS cycles common)
Properties require durable finishes (military families with kids)
Pet-friendly policies attract more tenants (80%+ military families have pets)
Professional property management recommended for PCS transitions
Tier 2: Peterson Space Force Base Proximity (Balanced Demand)
Powers Corridor / Stetson Hills
Distance to Peterson SFB: 10-20 minutes
Median Home Price: $440,000-$460,000
Target Rent: $2,600-$2,900
BAH Coverage: E-6 to O-3 range
Tenant Profile: Senior enlisted, junior officers, dual military couples
Why It Works: Peterson Space Force Base sits on the northeast side of Colorado Springs. Powers Corridor offers:
Modern construction (2000s-2020s builds)
Academy District 49 schools (solid, affordable alternative to D20)
Shopping, dining, and amenities along Powers Boulevard
Easy Peterson, Schriever, and Air Force Academy access
Investment Numbers:
$450,000 home renting for $2,750/month:
Gross annual rent: $33,000
Property tax (0.47%): $2,115
Insurance: $1,850
Maintenance (1%): $4,500
Vacancy (5%): $1,650
NOI: $22,885
Cap Rate: 5.1%
With 20% down ($90,000) and 6.5% mortgage, monthly cash flow: $200-$400 positive.
Peterson Tenant Advantages:
Space Force and Air Force personnel (often dual military income)
Higher BAH rates (O-2/O-3 officers common)
Lower turnover than Fort Carson (Space Force assignments trend longer)
Tech-savvy tenants (Space Force = cybersecurity, satellite ops)
Tier 3: Academy District 20 (Premium Tenant Quality)
Briargate / Northgate / Chapel Hills
Distance to Peterson SFB: 15-25 minutes
Distance to Air Force Academy: 10-20 minutes
Median Home Price: $385,000-$460,000
Target Rent: $2,800-$3,200
BAH Coverage: O-3 to O-5 range
Tenant Profile: Senior officers, dual military couples, defense contractors
Why It Works: Academy District 20 ranks among Colorado's best public school districts. Military families with school-age children willingly pay $100-$250/month above BAH for D20 addresses.
Investment Numbers:
$395,000 home renting for $3,000/month:
Gross annual rent: $36,000
Property tax (0.47%): $1,857
Insurance: $1,800
Maintenance (1%): $3,950
Vacancy (5%): $1,800
NOI: $26,593
Cap Rate: 6.7%
D20 Tenant Advantages:
Longest average lease terms (families stay for school continuity)
Lowest property damage rates (higher-income, responsible tenants)
Officers and senior NCOs (O-3 to O-5, E-8 to E-9)
Defense contractors supplement military tenant pool
Trade-offs:
Higher acquisition costs ($385K-$460K range)
Rents push BAH limits (requires E-7+ or officer tenants)
More competitive market (civilian families also target D20)
Tier 4: Cimarron Hills (Entry-Level Military Investing)
Cimarron Hills
Distance to Peterson SFB: 5-10 minutes
Median Home Price: $333,000-$385,000
Target Rent: $2,000-$2,400
BAH Coverage: E-4 to E-6 range
Tenant Profile: Junior enlisted, young families
Why It Works: Lowest barrier to entry for military-focused investors while maintaining Peterson SFB proximity and solid rental demand.
Investment Numbers:
$360,000 home renting for $2,200/month:
Gross annual rent: $26,400
Property tax (0.47%): $1,692
Insurance: $1,750
Maintenance (1%): $3,600
Vacancy (5%): $1,320
NOI: $18,038
Cap Rate: 5.0%
Entry-Level Advantages:
Acquisition prices under $400K (accessible for first-time investors)
Strong E-4 to E-6 demand (largest enlisted demographic)
Peterson SFB gate proximity (5-10 minute commutes)
Lower competition from civilian buyers
The BAH-Driven Rental Pricing Strategy
Pricing military rental properties requires different analysis than civilian markets. You're not competing against market comps—you're aligning with BAH rates.
The BAH Pricing Framework
Step 1: Identify Your Target Tenant Rank
Based on home size and neighborhood:
2BR/2BA condo: E-4 to E-5 ($1,941-$2,058 BAH)
3BR/2BA single-family: E-5 to E-7 ($2,058-$2,664 BAH)
4BR/2.5BA single-family: E-7 to O-3 ($2,664-$2,664 BAH)
4BR/3BA+ premium home: O-3 to O-5 ($2,664-$3,069 BAH)
Step 2: Price at or Slightly Below BAH
Service members can pocket leftover BAH. If E-6 BAH is $2,382/month and your rent is $2,200/month, that tenant saves $182/month—making your property more attractive than homes priced at $2,400/month.
Strategic Pricing Examples:
E-5 Target ($2,058 BAH):
List rent: $1,995-$2,050/month
Tenant saves: $8-$63/month
Your advantage: Faster lease-up, less vacancy
E-6 Target ($2,382 BAH):
List rent: $2,295-$2,350/month
Tenant saves: $32-$87/month
Your advantage: Premium tenant quality at market rate
O-3 Target ($2,664 BAH):
List rent: $2,595-$2,650/month
Tenant saves: $14-$69/month
Your advantage: Officer income stability, lower turnover
Step 3: Annual Rent Increases Tied to BAH Adjustments
BAH rates adjust annually (typically 2-5% increases). When your tenant PCSs and you re-lease, adjust rent to match new BAH rates.
Example:
2024 E-6 BAH: $2,265/month → Rent $2,200/month
2025 E-6 BAH: $2,331/month → Rent $2,275/month
2026 E-6 BAH: $2,382/month → Rent $2,350/month
Your rent growth tracks federal BAH increases—not speculative market guesses.
Property Selection Criteria for Military Tenants
Military families have specific needs and preferences. Investors who understand these criteria lease properties faster and maintain higher occupancy.
Must-Have Features
1. Pet-Friendly Policies 80%+ military families own pets (often large dogs). Properties that prohibit pets eliminate 4 out of 5 potential tenants.
Best Practice:
Allow pets (2 pets maximum, reasonable breed/size restrictions)
Charge pet deposit ($300-$500) and pet rent ($25-$50/month per pet)
Require pet addendum and renters insurance with pet liability
2. Durable, Low-Maintenance Finishes Military families move frequently. Properties need to withstand:
Kids (military families average 2-3 children)
Pets (wear on floors, doors, yards)
High turnover (moving in/out causes wear)
Best Finishes:
Luxury vinyl plank (LVP) flooring (not carpet)
Semi-gloss or satin paint (easy to clean, touch up)
Granite or quartz counters (scratch/stain resistant)
Fenced yards (required for pet owners)
3. Garage or Covered Parking Colorado Springs weather (snow, hail, intense sun) makes covered parking highly desirable. Properties with 2-car garages lease faster than those without.
4. Washer/Dryer Hookups or Included Appliances Military families moving from out-of-state often don't own washers/dryers. Providing appliances or hookups increases rental appeal.
5. Storage Space PCS moves involve accumulating household goods. Homes with basements, garages, or extra storage attract military tenants managing frequent relocations.
Deal-Breaker Issues
Avoid These Property Types:
HOAs with Strict Rules Military families fear HOA violations during deployments or PCS moves. Properties in HOAs with aggressive enforcement (parking, yard maintenance, noise) create liability.
Homes Requiring Constant Maintenance Service members deploy. Spouses manage households alone. High-maintenance properties (old HVAC, problematic plumbing, constant repairs) create tenant frustration and early lease breaks.
Properties Far from Gates Commute time matters. Homes 30+ minutes from installation gates struggle to compete with closer options—even if slightly more expensive.
The PCS-Proof Lease Strategy
Military tenants come with unique lease considerations. Smart investors structure leases to accommodate PCS realities while protecting cash flow.
The Standard Military Clause
Servicemembers Civil Relief Act (SCRA) allows active-duty military to break leases early if:
They receive PCS orders to a location 50+ miles away, OR
They deploy for 90+ days
What This Means: Your tenant can terminate the lease with 30 days written notice + copy of PCS orders. You cannot charge early termination fees or pursue lease-break penalties.
Investor Protection Strategy:
1. Require 60-Day Notice (Instead of 30) While SCRA mandates 30 days, you can request 60 days in the lease as a courtesy. Most military members comply because:
PCS orders arrive 60-90 days in advance
Extra notice helps them secure deposits back
Professional military tenants appreciate landlord flexibility
2. Charge Prorated Rent Through Move-Out If tenant gives notice March 1 for May 15 move-out, charge rent through May 15 (not full month). This keeps relationship positive and ensures good condition upon departure.
3. Market Property Immediately Upon Notice Don't wait until tenant leaves. Start marketing 30 days before move-out:
Schedule showings with current tenant cooperation
Overlap move-out/move-in to minimize vacancy
Incoming PCS families need housing fast
4. Build Vacancy Cushion into Cash Flow Model Assume 30-45 days vacancy per PCS cycle:
Annual vacancy rate: 8-12% (vs. 5% civilian rental)
Budget for professional cleaning and minor repairs between tenants
Higher turnover = higher operating costs, but BAH certainty compensates
The Pre-Deployment Addendum
When tenants deploy (6-12 month overseas assignments), they have options:
Keep the lease, spouse stays in home
Terminate lease under SCRA
Sublet to another military member (with landlord approval)
Best Practice: Include deployment addendum allowing:
Spouse to remain in property during deployment
Early termination with 60-day notice
Sublease to vetted military tenant (background check, income verification)
This flexibility attracts military tenants and reduces vacancy risk.
Operational Framework: Managing Military Rental Properties
Military rental investing requires different operational approach than civilian properties.
Property Management: DIY vs. Professional
When DIY Makes Sense:
You own 1-3 properties
You live near Colorado Springs
You understand PCS cycles and military culture
You can respond to emergencies during PCS transitions
When Professional Management Makes Sense:
You own 4+ properties
You live out-of-state
You lack military familiarity
You want turnkey cash flow without tenant interaction
Military-Specialized Property Managers (Colorado Springs):
Look for managers who:
Understand BAH rates and military tenant screening
Have relationships with installation housing offices
Can execute fast turnovers during PCS season
Offer mid-deployment property inspections
Charge 8-10% of monthly rent (standard Colorado Springs rate)
Tenant Screening for Military Renters
Military tenants require modified screening criteria:
Income Verification:
Request Leave and Earnings Statement (LES) showing BAH
Verify rank and BAH rate match claimed income
Confirm duty station matches Colorado Springs MHA
Credit Score:
Military members may have thin credit files (frequent moves, young age)
Accept 620+ credit scores for junior enlisted
Require 650+ for officer tenants
Understand deployment can disrupt credit if spouse mismanages finances
Rental History:
Request previous landlord references
Contact installation housing office for on-base housing history
Understand gaps in rental history (deployments, on-base housing, PCS moves)
Background Check:
Standard criminal background check
Military members undergo security clearances (reduces risk)
Check SCRA database to verify active-duty status
Employment Verification:
Request copy of PCS orders or assignment orders
Verify duty station and projected tour length
Confirm rank matches LES documentation
Marketing to Military Tenants
Military families search for housing differently than civilians.
Primary Marketing Channels:
1. Installation Housing Offices
Fort Carson Housing Office: 719-526-2323
Peterson SFB Housing Office: 719-556-4777
List properties in installation databases (usually free)
2. Military-Specific Rental Sites
AHRN.com (Automated Housing Referral Network)
3. Facebook Groups
"Fort Carson PCS/Housing/Classifieds"
"Peterson Space Force Base Housing"
"Colorado Springs Military Spouses"
4. Traditional Platforms
Zillow, Apartments.com, Realtor.com
Include "Military Friendly" and "BAH Accepted" in listings
Listing Optimization:
Critical Info to Include:
Distance to nearest gate (e.g., "12 minutes to Fort Carson Gate 1")
BAH coverage (e.g., "Rent fits E-6 BAH with $180/month buffer")
Pet policy clearly stated
Available move-in date (PCS families need specific dates)
Photos of garage, yard, storage (military priorities)
Seasonal Marketing:
Peak PCS Season (May-August):
List properties 60-90 days before availability
Expect high inquiry volume and fast lease-ups
Price at market—demand absorbs inventory quickly
Off-Season (September-April):
Allow 45-60 days to lease
Consider offering 1-month rent concession for immediate move-in
Target mid-year PCS arrivals and new assignments
Tax Advantages for Military Rental Investors
Military rental properties in Colorado Springs offer specific tax benefits beyond standard rental deductions.
Standard Rental Tax Deductions
Mortgage interest
Property taxes (0.47% El Paso County rate)
Insurance premiums
Property management fees
Repairs and maintenance
Depreciation (27.5 years for residential)
Travel to/from property for inspections/repairs
Military-Specific Considerations
Accelerated Turnover Creates Repair Deductions Higher turnover from PCS cycles generates more:
Painting and cleaning costs (deductible as repairs)
Carpet/flooring replacement (deductible if not improvement)
Appliance repairs (deductible maintenance)
These costs are immediate deductions, not depreciated improvements.
BAH as Stable Income Documentation For lenders and tax purposes, BAH is considered:
Stable, guaranteed income (reduces investment risk profile)
Non-taxable to tenant (doesn't affect your taxable rental income)
Federally backed (strengthens property valuation and financing)
Colorado State Tax Considerations
No additional capital gains tax beyond standard 4.55% flat income tax
Property tax burden below national average (0.47% vs. 1.1%)
Landlord-friendly laws (easier eviction process than California, Oregon, New York)
Risk Mitigation Strategies
Military rental investing carries unique risks. Sophisticated investors manage these proactively.
Risk 1: Base Realignment and Closure (BRAC)
Threat: Department of Defense could reduce or close installations, eliminating tenant demand.
Mitigation:
Fort Carson: Unlikely closure (strategic location, 4th Infantry Division home)
Peterson/Schriever: U.S. Space Command HQ recently established (long-term commitment)
Diversify across multiple installation tenant pools (Fort Carson + Peterson properties)
Historical Context: Colorado Springs has not experienced major BRAC reductions. Military presence has expanded (Space Command, Space Force establishment).
Risk 2: Deployment-Related Vacancy
Threat: Tenant deploys, breaks lease under SCRA, property sits vacant during off-season.
Mitigation:
Build 8-12% vacancy into cash flow models
Market property immediately upon PCS notice
Maintain strong relationships with installation housing offices
Keep property in rent-ready condition year-round
Risk 3: Property Damage from Frequent Turnover
Threat: 3-5 year PCS cycles create more move-in/move-out wear than civilian properties.
Mitigation:
Require higher security deposits ($2,000+ for single-family)
Use durable, low-maintenance finishes
Conduct mid-lease inspections (especially pre-deployment)
Budget 1.5-2% of property value annually for maintenance (vs. 1% civilian)
Risk 4: Tenant Financial Irresponsibility
Threat: Military member deploys, spouse mismanages BAH, rent unpaid despite federal allowance.
Mitigation:
Screen both service member AND spouse credit/background
Require renters insurance with landlord as additional insured
Maintain communication with service member during deployment
Know installation chain of command for payment issues
Reality Check: This risk is lower with military tenants than civilian renters because:
BAH is direct-deposited (not dependent on employment)
Military culture emphasizes financial responsibility
Chain of command can intervene on payment issues
The Portfolio Strategy: Building Military-Focused Rental Business
Single-property investors capture some military demand benefits. Portfolio investors capture compounding advantages.
The 3-Property Starter Portfolio
Property 1: Fort Carson Proximity (Fountain)
Price: $340,000
Rent: $2,400/month
Target: E-5 to E-7 enlisted
Cash Flow: $400/month
Strategy: Maximum cash flow, highest turnover
Property 2: Peterson SFB Proximity (Powers Corridor)
Price: $450,000
Rent: $2,750/month
Target: E-7 to O-3
Cash Flow: $300/month
Strategy: Balanced cash flow and appreciation
Property 3: Academy D20 (Briargate)
Price: $395,000
Rent: $3,000/month
Target: O-3 to O-5
Cash Flow: $350/month
Strategy: Appreciation, tenant quality, long holds
Portfolio Performance:
Combined cash flow: $1,050/month
Diversified across rank/income levels
Exposure to both Fort Carson and Peterson demand
Turnover staggered (reduces simultaneous vacancy)
Scaling to 10+ Properties
Operational Infrastructure:
Property Management: Hire military-specialized PM at 10% of rent Maintenance Team: Establish relationships with contractors familiar with military turnover Bookkeeping: Use property management software (AppFolio, Buildium) Legal: Maintain relationships with military housing attorney
Acquisition Strategy:
Years 1-2: Build 3-property foundation Years 3-4: Add 2-3 properties annually (cash flow from existing portfolio funds down payments) Years 5+: Refinance appreciated properties, extract equity, acquire 3-5 properties annually
Exit Strategy:
Military rental portfolios attract institutional buyers:
Predictable cash flow from BAH
Stable occupancy rates
Geographic concentration simplifies management
Portfolio sales to REITs or institutional investors
The Bottom Line: Why Military Housing Investing Works
The Colorado Springs military rental market offers something rare: federally guaranteed rental income in a growing market with structural housing shortage.
The Numbers:
64,750+ personnel at Fort Carson alone
$2,058-$3,222/month BAH (tax-free, inflation-adjusted annually)
27,712-unit housing shortage (supply can't meet demand)
5.5-6% average rental yields (outperforming Denver's 3-4%)
94% occupancy rates near military installations
The Strategy:
Target neighborhoods within 15 minutes of installation gates
Price rents at or slightly below BAH rates for target ranks
Accept 3-5 year PCS turnover as feature, not bug
Use durable finishes and pet-friendly policies
Structure leases accommodating SCRA and deployment realities
The Investors Who Win:
Understand military culture and PCS cycles
Position properties to match BAH rates by rank
Treat turnover as opportunity to raise rents and reset terms
Build portfolios across multiple installation tenant pools
Operate with professional systems (property management, maintenance, screening)
The investors who struggle:
Price properties above BAH rates (sit vacant)
Fight PCS-related lease breaks (lose good tenants)
Use civilian rental assumptions (underestimate turnover costs)
Neglect property condition (military families are responsible but hard on homes)
Lack military cultural competence (miss nuances of deployment, rank, BAH)
Colorado Springs isn't the only military market—but it's one of the strongest. Five installations, $7 billion defense economy, population growth to 716,000+, and property taxes at 0.47% create conditions where military rental investing actually works.
If you're ready to build a military-focused rental portfolio in Colorado Springs, the window is now. Inventory is up 16%, rates have stabilized near 6.5%, and BAH rates increased 5.4% in 2026—creating alignment between acquisition opportunity and rental income growth.



Comments